Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards 2020: Nominees | Fleur du Cap

Fleur du Cap Theatre Awards 2020: Nominees


BEST NEW SOUTH AFRICAN SCRIPT

  • The Cenotaph of Dan wa Moriri | Gerard Bester, William Harding and Tony B. Miyambo
  • The Hucksters | Louis Viljoen
  • The Room | Brent Palmer
  • G7: Okwe Bokhwe (Like/Of a goat) | Mandla Mbothwe and original company of 2017-18 Magnet Theatre trainees
  • Scott | Morapeleng Molekoa

BEST NEW DIRECTOR

  • Emily Child
  • FaniswaYisa
  • Iman Isaacs and Raezeen Wentworth
  • Morapeleng Molekoa
  • Tyron Zoutman

BEST THEATRE PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE

  • Florence and Watson: The Great Pangolin Mystery
  • Jakkalsen Wolf Onbeperk
  • Lumka
  • Titum-titum
  • Vlooien die Storieboek

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE

  • Abigail Mei, Carlo Daniels, Luxolo Mboso, Siyavuya Gqumehlo, Sivenathi Macibela, Sizwe Lubengu, Sityhilelo Makupula and Yvonne Msebenzi | G7: OkweBokhwe (Like/Of a goat) | Various roles
  • Carlo Daniels, Motlatji Mjamba, Sive Gubanxa, Siyavuya Gqumehlo, Jason Jacobs, Balindileka Ngcobo, Sizwe Lubengu, Sivenathi Macibela, Sityhilelo Makupula, Luxolo Mboso, Abigail Mei, Yvonne Msebenzi and Kanya Viljoen | Antigone (not quite/quiet) | Various roles
  • James Cairns, Taryn Bennett and Jaques de Silva | The Old Man and the Sea | Various roles
  • Jennie Reznek and Faniswa Yisa | Every Year, Every Day, I’m Walking | Various roles
  • Lizz Meiring, Margit Meyer-Rödenbeck and Nicole Holm | 3 Susters | Christine, Anel and Bianca

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A REVUE, CABARET OR ONE-PERSON SHOW

  • Carlo Daniels | Klippies van die grond | Various roles
  • Sandra Prinsloo | Kamphoer | Susan Nell
  • Tafara Nyatsanza | Scott | Various roles
  • Taryn Bennett | Silkworm | Georgina
  • Tony B. Miyambo | The Cenotaph of Dan wa Moriri | Various roles

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW

  • Craig Urbani | Chicago the Musical | Billy Flynn
  • Eldon van der Merwe | Danger in the Dark | Chicco
  • Tashreeq de Villiers | Aunty Merle: It’s a Girl! | Glen Davids/Pastor Jansen
  • Tashreeq de Villiers | Danger in the Dark | Lucky
  • Tshepo Ncokoane | Kinky Boots | Angel

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW

  • Carmen Maarman | Aunty Merle: It’s a Girl! | Soraya Samsodien
  • Ilse Klink | Chicago the Musical | Mama Morton
  • Jennifer Steyn | Aunty Merle: It’s a Girl! | Claire White
  • Kate Normington | The Rocky Horror Show | Narrator
  • Namisa Mdlalose | Kinky Boots | Lauren

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW

  • Craig Urbani | The Rocky Horror Show | Frank N Furter
  • Earl Gregory | Into the Woods | The Baker
  • Earl Gregory | Kinky Boots | Lola
  • Elton Landrew | Danger in the Dark | Poison
  • Marc Lottering | Aunty Merle: It’s a Girl! | Aunty Merle

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW

  • Bianca Flanders | Krotoa: Eva van de Kaap | Krotoa/Sam
  • Didintle Khunou | The Rocky Horror Show | Janet Weiss
  • Kate Normington | Into the Woods | The Witch
  • Rushney Ferguson | Danger in the Dark | Juanita
  • Zolani Mahola | The One Who Sings | Herself

BEST PUPPETRY DESIGN

  • Alida van Deventer | The Old Man and the Sea | Old man puppet
  • Fred Abrahamse and Marcel Meyer | Macbeth | Fleance
  • Jenine Collocott | The Old Man and the Sea | Masks

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Fred Abrahamse | Equus
  • Faheem Bardien | The Glass Menagerie
  • Ken Billington | Chicago the Musical
  • Tim Mitchell | Kinky Boots
  • Wolf Britz | Statements After an Arrest under the Immorality Act

BEST SET DESIGN

  • Greg King | Into the Woods
  • Marcel Meyer | Equus
  • Patrick Curtis | The Goat, or Who is Sylvia
  • Paul Wills | Kinky Boots
  • Wolf Britz | Statements After an Arrest under the Immorality Act

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Birrie le Roux | Kinky Boots
  • Fred Abrahamse and Marcel Meyer | Macbeth
  • Graça Brandão Oliveira | Aunty Merle: It’s a Girl!
  • Illka Louw and Alicia Wallace | Richard III
  • Marcel Meyer | Equus

BEST SOUND DESIGN, ORIGINAL MUSIC, SOUNDSCAPE OR LIVE PERFORMANCE

  • Babalwa Makwetu | G7: Okwe Bokhwe (Like/Of a goat)
  • Charl-Johan Lingenfelder | Statements After an Arrest under the Immorality Act
  • Godfrey Johnson | Vaslav
  • Neo Muyanga | Antigone (not quite/quiet)
  • Neo Muyanga | Every Year, Every Day, I’m Walking

BEST PERFORMANCE IN AN OPERA – MALE

  • Bongani Kubheka | La Serva Padrona | Uberto
  • Makudupanyane Senaoana | I Capuleti e I Montecchi | Tebaldo
  • Thando Zwane | I Capuleti e I Montecchi | Capellio

BEST PERFORMANCE IN AN OPERA – FEMALE

  • Ané Pretorius | I Capuleti e I Montecchi | Romeo
  • Brittany Smith | I Capuleti e I Montecchi | Giulietta
  • Fleur Barron | Orphée et Eurydice | Orphée
  • Nombulelo Yende | I Capuleti e I Montecchi | Giulietta
  • Siphokazi Molteno | I Capuleti e I Montecchi | Romeo

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

  • David Viviers | Cellist with Rabies | Rabies Virus
  • Edwin van der Walt | Koningin Lear | Corné/Junkie
  • Marcel Meyer | The Glass Menagerie | Jim
  • Marty Kintu | Florence| Porter
  • Sanda Shandu | Richard III | Earl of Richmond/Dorset

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

  • Anna-Mart van der Merwe | Koningin Lear | Sumien
  • Cassandra-Tendai Mpanda | Richard III | Queen Elizabeth
  • Indalo Benett | Florence | Marge
  • Jenny Stead | The Glass Menagerie | Laura Wingfield
  • Maggie Gericke | Equus | Dora Strang

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY

  • Antoinette Kellerman | Koningin Lear | Elisabeth Lear
  • Dorothy-Ann Gould | Family Secrets | Grazia
  • Fiona Ramsay | The Glass Menagerie | Amanda Wingfield
  • Indalo Benett | Wine in the Wilderness | Tommy
  • Jennifer Steyn | The Goat, or Who is Sylvia | Stevie

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY

  • Alan Committie | Richard III | Richard III
  • Brent Palmer | The Room | Mike
  • David Viviers | Macbeth | Lady Macbeth
  • Graham Hopkins | Equus | Martin Dysart
  • Nicholas Pauling | The Hucksters | Fred

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Fred Abrahamse | The Glass Menagerie
  • Mandla Mbothwe | G7: OkweBokhwe (Like/Of a goat)
  • Maropeleng Molekoa | Scott
  • Matthew Wild | Kinky Boots
  • Mdu Kweyama | The Goat, or Who is Sylvia

BEST PRODUCTION

  • Baxter Theatre Centre | The Goat, or Who is Sylvia
  • Eric Abraham and The Fugard Theatre | Kinky Boots
  • Magnet Theatre | G7: Okwe Bokhwe (Like/Of a goat)
  • Morapeleng Molekoa | Scott
  • Pieter Toerien | Equus

AWARD FOR MOST PROMISING STUDENT

  • Basetsana Molepo | Afda
  • Cantona James | University of Stellenbosch
  • Chad Baai | Waterfront Theatre School
  • Devonecia Swartz | University of Stellenbosch
  • Ntlanhla Kutu | Afda

IN THE NEWS ARTICLES

Fleur du Cap Laszlo achieves coveted Double Gold Medal at Veritas 2018.

Fleur Du Cap receives an impressive ten awards at this year’s Veritas Wine Awards including a Double Gold for the Laszlo 2015.READ MORE…

Fleur du Cap Harvest 2015 – Quest for Regional Excellence pays off

The 2015 harvest has been hailed an excellent vintage and the earliest ever recorded by the current Fleur du Cap winemaking team at Die Bergkelder who search the length and breadth of the Western Cape to find the best grapes to craft their wines.

READ MORE…

Do the twist with Fleur du Cap Natural Light 2014

Make light work of your summer quaffer with Fleur du Cap Natural Light Chenin Blanc, now boasting a convenient new screw cap on the 2014 vintage. With its lower alcohol level of just 9,7%, a laid-back, sunny afternoon is just a twist away.

READ MORE…

Fleur du Cap Unfiltered wines flaunt new contemporary elegance

Upgrade your wine rack with Fleur du Cap Unfiltered wines when this premier range steps out with a stylish, refreshed look, making its debut with the new 2014 Sauvignon Blanc vintage.  

READ MORE…

Get a Fleur du Cap Wine & Salt recipe book with tastings at Die Bergkelder

Join Fleur du Cap for a unique wine and salt tasting experience at Die Bergkelder in Stellenbosch and take home an insightful booklet with delicious recipes pairing these elegant wines to some of the world’s finest artisanal salts.

READ MORE…

Fleur du Cap Chardonnay wins Gold and Silver in France

Fleur du Cap has been ranked amongst the world’s finest Chardonnays as one of only two South African wines to receive a gold medal at the 2015 Chardonnay du Monde competition in Burgundy, France.

READ MORE…